CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:428

Ms. Charlene Whitfield
Marketing Results
3985 Groves Rd.
Columbus, OH 43232

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic plaque from China.

Dear Ms. Whitfield:

In your letter dated October 18, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a ceramic plaque, item 3070. The plaque will be imported in six designs, each depicting various words and pictures, which are applied with decals. Three of the plaques are oval-shaped, with the words “Purdy Girly”, “Princess If the Crown Fits…”, and “Daddy’s Girl”, and three are handbag-shaped, each with the word “Princess.” Attached to each plaque is a hanging wire that is decorated with beads. A photograph depicting the plaques was submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic plaque will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division